Loading Events

« All Events

Norry’s 250th Birthday Bash

June 4 - June 5

Saturday, June 4, 12-10pm

Main Stage Area at Front & King:

12-12:30 AMK Dance Co. Performance

12-7 Kids’ Zone Open – includes inflatables, rock climbing walls, Euro bungee, and more!  

1:00 – 3:00 Bird Law

3:30 – 5:30 Kinsey

6:00 – 6:30 Birthday Cake & Ice Cream – local celebs Reuben Haines, Mayor Dan Berard, and Mascot Piney will help to serve cake and ice cream to everyone!

7:00 – 9:15 The Badlees

8:30 – 9:30 Kids’ Glow Party

9:15 – 9:45 Fireworks – compliments of our, “Grand Finale Sponsor, The Northumberland National Bank!” 

Thanks to Susquehanna Valley  Limo, the “Bash Bus” will be running all day, picking up and dropping off at Norry Christian’s 5th & King parking lot, King St Park, and the Joseph Priestley House.  Stay tuned for the schedule of departure times!

Front & Queen:

12-10 Vendors Open – enjoy a mix of 40+ local food and drink favorites and some new ones too, local businesses will also be showcasing what they do too! 

King Street Park:

1-5 Numerous demos from yesteryear and displays from the Northumberland Fire Dept., Daughters of the American Revolution, and many more!

2:30 Sing-a-long at the Gazebo with Dales Ridge Ramblers

Front Street:

12-5 Log Home & Priestley Chapel Open

Priestley Ave:

1-4 Priestley House Open – Children’s Games & Crafts from yesteryear

1-5 North Shore Railroad – Photo op with early engine and caboose, train enthusiasts

4:00 Historic walking tour starting at the Priestley House featuring four different storytellers!

          George Godlewski as Henry Campbell, Glenda Strouse as school teacher, Joseph Johnson, Boat Builder-David Ruths, and Mike McWilliams as John DeGruchy 

2nd St. Community Center:

12-5 History Museum Open – Presentations by historical celebrities and special exhibits of clothing in the 18th century, Pt. Twp. barns and more, and a model of the North Shore Railroad. The space also offers chairs and air conditioning for those that may need a rest! 

      12:30 – John Deppen as Taggart Guards (Company B, 5th PA Reserves) 

      12:45 – Bob Girard – Hermit on the Hill 

      1:05 – Dee Zboray – Riverview Cemetery 

      1:35 – Mike McWilliams – PA Canals 

      Costumed Presenters 

      2:45 – John Moore as Thomas Cooper 

      3:00 – Barb Spaventa as Elizabeth Ryland Priestley 

      3:15 – Stu Shrawder as Joseph Priestley Jr. 

      3:30 – Margaret Weirick as Annie Priestley 

      3:45 – Glenda Strouse as school teacher 

     4:00 – Brandyn Charlton – 1740-1780 PA German immigrants, folk art, and fraktur art 

Sunday, June 5, 12-8pm

Main Stage Area at Front & King:

12-7 Kids’ Area Open

12-12:30 Hometown Hero Dedication

12:30-2:30 The Frank Wicher Band

3:00 – 5:00 Lucky Afternoon

5:00 – 5:30 Kaigoshin Ryu Aikibudo Demo

6:00 – 8:00 Dustin Douglas & the Electric Gentleman

Front & Queen:

12-8 30+ Food, drink, & vendors open

King Street Park:

1-5 Numerous demos from yesteryear and displays from the Northumberland Fire Dept., Daughters of the American Revolution, and many more!

2:00 Music Jam at the Gazebo

Front Street:

12-5 Log Home & Priestley Chapel Open

Priestley Ave:

1-4 Priestley House Open – Children’s Games from Yesteryear, Petting Zoo

1-5 North Shore Railroad – Photo op with early engine and caboose, Train enthusiasts

2nd St. Community Center:

12-5 The History Museum will be open to enjoy the permanent and special exhibits of clothing in the 18th century, Pt. Twp. barns and more, and a model of the North Shore Railroad. The space also offers chairs and air conditioning for those that may need a rest!

    Costumed Presentations

12:30 – Glenda Strouse – Packer Island

12:45 – Buzz Meachum as Reuben Haines

1:00 – Mike McWilliams as John DeGruchy

1:15 – Bessie Hetzendorf as May Burr

1:30 – 2:25 Mike Milosevich – Sanbourne Fire Insurance maps from 1885-1929 (non-costumed)

2:30 – Doug Powers as Amos Kapp

2:45 – Harry Lewis as Hugh Bellas telling Franklin/ Priestley

3:00 – John Moore as Thomas Cooper

3:15 – Barb Spaventa as Elizabeth Ryland Priestley

3:30 – Stu Shrawder as Joseph Priestley Jr.

4:00 Van Wagner led iron ore mine tour and hike.  Registration is required.  Call 570-490-0246 or email hkopt@ptd.net.

Details

Start:
June 4
End:
June 5
https://www.facebook.com/norry250bash

No Responses

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.